VFC Logo

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

1. Our Commitment

As an organisation we take seriously the need to protect and maintain the privacy and security of your data. This statement explains how we use your personal data and describes how we collect and handle your data.

2. Why we collect your Data

We collect your personal data so that we can:
i. send you prayer information, sponsorship and other updates, details of significant developments in the work and notices of any upcoming meetings,
ii. deal with enquiries and applications to serve on or visit the field.

3. How we collect Data

We collect your personal data when you share your data with us. We treat your data with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it and ensure it is not misused.

4. Online Identification

Cookies are used to gather general statistics on the use of the website, however we do not store data which would allow us to identify users or their personal data

5. When we'll share your Data

The personal data you provide us will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not disclose your data to any other party without your permission unless we are lawfully required to do so.

6. How long we'll keep your Data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data has been collected. When your personal data is no longer required it will be deleted.

7. Know your rights

Data Protection law gives you certain rights over your personal data including the right to get copies of your data, the right to get your data corrected and the right to get your data deleted.

If you have any questions in relation to your personal data and how we protect your data rights please contact our Data Protection Officer: S Laker, The Longcroft, Storeton Lane, Barnston CH61 1BU Email:

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) which is the data regulator in the UK.

Document version: Sept 2018

Vision for China is a company limited by guarantee, number 5467314 registered in England and Wales and has its registered office at the Longcroft, Storeton Lane, Barnston CH61 1BU. UK. It is also a registered UK Charity, number 1112500 and a member of Global Connections.


 

Download Data Protection and Privacy Statement



home / events / faith and finance / job opportunities / short-term opportunities / contact
childcare / childcare opportunities
education / qualifications and requirements / oppotunities in education
health and community / drug rehabilitation / specialneeds / health training and education / opportunities in health / data privacy policy
Copyright Vision for China 2019 / Design by designstruck